Readnihongo app icon

ReadNihongo

Stories you can finish

N4

Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり

About 8 minutes · written and reviewed by Haruki Yamamoto

Section 1 of 3

Nothing but or mostly

ばかり can show that one thing dominates. It often means “nothing but,” “mostly,” or “always doing the same kind of thing.”

  1. Target signal

    弟はゲームばかりしています。

    My younger brother does nothing but play games.

    Notice how Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり shapes the meaning of this sentence in context.

    Vocabulary notes
    しています
    am doing
    います
    there is; exists (animate)
    ゲーム
    game
  2. Compare in context

    甘いものばかり食べると、体によくありません。

    If you eat nothing but sweet things, it is not good for your health.

    Notice how Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり shapes the meaning of this sentence in context.

    Vocabulary notes
    くありません〜くありません
    is not ... (polite i-adjective negative)
    ばかり
    just; only
    ません
    polite negative verb ending
  3. Compare in context

    あのクラスには男の子ばかりいます。

    That class has almost only boys.

    Notice how Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり shapes the meaning of this sentence in context.

    Vocabulary notes
    います
    there is; exists (animate)
    クラス
    class
    ばかり
    just; only

Section 2 of 3

て-form + ばかりいる

V-てばかりいる emphasizes repeated action and often suggests criticism: someone keeps doing that one thing instead of something else.

  1. Target signal

    テレビを見てばかりいないで、勉強しなさい。

    Do not just keep watching TV; study.

    Notice how Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり shapes the meaning of this sentence in context.

    Vocabulary notes
    ないで〜ないで
    without doing; instead of doing
    テレビ
    TV; television
    ばかり
    just; only
  2. Preview

    文句を言ってばかりいても、何も変わりません。

    Even if you do nothing but complain, nothing will change.

    Notice how Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり shapes the meaning of this sentence in context.

    Vocabulary notes
    ばかり
    just; only
    ません
    polite negative verb ending
    言っていって
    saying and...
  3. Preview

    最近は忙しくて、寝てばかりいます。

    Recently I have been so tired that I keep sleeping.

    Notice how Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり shapes the meaning of this sentence in context.

    Vocabulary notes
    います
    there is; exists (animate)
    ばかり
    just; only
    いま
    now

Section 3 of 3

Reading nuance

ばかり does not always mean a mathematically exact 100 percent. It often reflects the speaker’s feeling that something is too frequent or too concentrated in one direction.

  1. Target signal

    休みの日は家にばかりいます。

    On my days off, I am always at home.

    Notice how Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり shapes the meaning of this sentence in context.

    Vocabulary notes
    います
    there is; exists (animate)
    ばかり
    just; only
    いま
    now
  2. Preview

    彼は自分の話ばかりします。

    He talks only about himself.

    Notice how Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり shapes the meaning of this sentence in context.

    Vocabulary notes
    します
    do
    ばかり
    just; only
    しま
    stripe; striped pattern
  3. Preview

    この店は高いものばかりで、何も買えませんでした。

    This store had nothing but expensive things, so I could not buy anything.

    Notice how Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり shapes the meaning of this sentence in context.

    Vocabulary notes
    でした
    was; were (polite)
    ばかり
    just; only
    ません
    polite negative verb ending

Reading in context

Read for meaning before checking the answer

Before you read

Read once for the situation. Then notice how Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり changes the meaning before you check the translation.

弟はゲームばかりしています。 甘いものばかり食べると、体によくありません。 あのクラスには男の子ばかりいます。 テレビを見てばかりいないで、勉強しなさい。 文句を言ってばかりいても、何も変わりません。 最近は忙しくて、寝てばかりいます。 休みの日は家にばかりいます。 彼は自分の話ばかりします。 この

Show English translation

My younger brother does nothing but play games. If you eat nothing but sweet things, it is not good for your health. That class has almost only boys. Do not just keep watching TV; study. Even if you do nothing but complain, nothing will change. Recently I have been so tired that I keep sleeping. On my days off, I am always at home. He talks only about himself. This store had nothing but expensive things, so I could not buy anything.

Contextual questions

Answer from the passage before you reveal each explanation.

  1. What is the first reading job for this passage?

    • Identify the situation and how Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり changes it.
    • Translate every word before using context.
    • Ignore the ending because only vocabulary matters.
    • Choose an answer before reading the full passage.
    Check the answer

    Identify the situation and how Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり changes it.

    The goal is to use the situation first, then confirm the role of Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり in context.

Guided practice

Apply the lesson in a few different ways

Work through each prompt, then check the explanation before moving on.

Activity 1 of 4Choose the best context

What does ゲームばかりしています suggest?

Activity 2 of 4Fill the blank

Complete the chunk that carries the lesson meaning (Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり).

弟はゲームばかり___。

Activity 3 of 4Put it in order

Put these related examples back into the order used in the lesson.

  1. 1甘いものばかり食べると、体によくありません。
  2. 2あのクラスには男の子ばかりいます。
  3. 3弟はゲームばかりしています。
Activity 4 of 4Infer from the passage

What should guide your interpretation of Nothing But / Too Much Of: ばかり in the mini-reading?

Mastery check 1/4

What does ゲームばかりしています suggest?